Recording Schemes

If you are interested in a particular group of beetles, there are 18 beetle recording schemes to choose from. Some of these schemes have their own web pages with more information about recording beetles within that group (follow the links on the scheme names).

Aquatic Coleoptera Recording Scheme
Aquatic Coleoptera - Water beetles

Garth Foster
Balfour-Browne Club, 3 Eglinton Terrace, Ayr, KA7 1JJ.

Atomariinae Recording Scheme
Cryptophagidae, Atomariinae - Atomariine beetles

Colin Johnson
c/o Dept. of Entomology, Manchester Museum, The University, Manchester, M13 9PL.

Chrysomelidae Recording Scheme
Chrysomelidae - Leaf-and seed-beetles

Dave Hubble
28 St. Mary's Road, Bishopstoke, Eastleigh, Hants, SO50 6BP.

Clown Beetles Recording Scheme
Histeridae and Sphaeritidae - Clown Beetles

Steve Lane
5 Lancaster Way, East Winch, King's Lynn, Norfolk, PE32 1NY

Dermestidae Recording Scheme
Dermestidae (and Derodontidae) - Hide, larder and carpet beetles

Graham Holloway
School of Biological Sciences, Harborne Building, University of Reading, Whiteknights, Reading, RG6 2AS.

Elateroidea Recording Scheme
Elateroidea - Click beetles and allies

Howard Mendel
22 Harvesters Way, Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, IP5 7UR.

Ground Beetle Recording Scheme
Carabidae - Ground beetles

Mark Telfer
10 Northall Road, Eaton Bray, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 2DQ.

Ladybird Recording Scheme
Coccinellidae - Ladybirds

Helen Roy
Biological Records Centre, CEH Wallingford, Maclean Building, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, OX10 8BB.

Longhorn Beetle Recording Scheme
Cerambycidae - Longhorn beetles

Wil Heeney
c/o Biological Records Centre, CEH Wallingford, Maclean Building, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB
Katy Potts
c/o Biological Records Centre, CEH Wallingford, Maclean Building, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB

Ptiliidae Recording Scheme
Ptiliidae - Ptiliid beetles

Colin Johnson
c/o Dept. of Entomology, Manchester Museum, The University, Manchester, M13 9PL.

Scarabaeoidea Recording Scheme
Scarabaeoidea - Dung beetles and chafers

Darren Mann
Hope Dept. of Entomology, University Museum, Parks Road, Oxford, OX1 3PW.

Scirtidae Recording Scheme
Scirtidae - Scirtid beetles

Jonty Denton
31 Thorn Lane, Four Marks, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5BX

Silphidae Recording Scheme
Silphidae - Carrion, burying and sexton beetles & relatives

Role 1
Richard Wright
c/o Biological Records Centre, CEH Wallingford, Maclean Building, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB
Role 2
Matthew Esh
c/o Biological Records Centre, CEH Wallingford, Maclean Building, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB
Role 3
Ashleigh Whiffin
c/o Biological Records Centre, CEH Wallingford, Maclean Building, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB

Soldier Beetles, Jewel Beetles and Glow-worms Recording Scheme
Buprestidae, Cantharidae, Drilidae, Lampyridae and Lycidae - Soldier and jewel beetles, glow-worm and allies

Keith Alexander
59 Sweetbrier Lane, Heavitree, Exeter, EX1 3AQ.

Staphylinidae Recording Scheme
Staphylinidae - Rove beetles

Peter Hammond
39 Woodhurst Road, London, W3 6SS.

Stenini Recording Scheme
Stenini - Staphylinid beetles: Stenus and Dianous

Jonty Denton
31 Thorn Lane, Four Marks, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5BX

Tenebrionoidea Recording Scheme
Tenebrionoidea - Darkling beetles

Scotty Dodd
1 Pine Cottages, Ash, Aldershot, Surrey GU12 6BZ

Weevil and Bark Beetle Recording Scheme
Curculionoidea - Weevils and Bark Beetles

Colin Campbell
c/o Biological Records Centre, CEH Wallingford, Maclean Building, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB
Adrian Fowles
c/o Biological Records Centre, CEH Wallingford, Maclean Building, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB
Mark Gurney
c/o Biological Records Centre, CEH Wallingford, Maclean Building, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB