Skip to main content
UK Beetle Recording
Log in
UK Beetle Recording
Home (main website)
Beetles
Beetle families
What are beetles?
Beetle morphology
Beetle recording
Submit your records
Recording schemes
County recorders
Resources
Biographical Dictionary
Background
Abbreviations
Checklist
Museums
Books
Links
The Coleopterist
The Coleopterist's Newsletter
Photo gallery
Contacts
Images of term or its descendants
Chrysomelidae
Group by genus
Bruchus atomarius
Bruchus brachialis
Bruchus loti
Bruchus pisorum
Bruchus rufimanus
Bruchus rufipes
Bruchidius cisti
Bruchidius varius
Bruchidius villosus
Acanthoscelides obtectus
Macroplea appendiculata
Donacia aquatica
Donacia bicolora
Donacia cinerea
Donacia clavipes
Donacia crassipes
Donacia dentata
Donacia impressa
Donacia marginata
Donacia obscura
Donacia semicuprea
Donacia simplex
Donacia sparganii
Donacia thalassina
Donacia versicolorea
Donacia vulgaris
Plateumaris bracata
Plateumaris discolor
Plateumaris rustica
Plateumaris sericea
Lema cyanella
Oulema melanopus
Oulema rufocyanea
Crioceris asparagi
Lilioceris lilii
Clytra laeviuscula
Clytra quadripunctata
Cryptocephalus aureolus
Cryptocephalus biguttatus
Cryptocephalus bilineatus
Cryptocephalus bipunctatus
Cryptocephalus coryli
Cryptocephalus decemmaculatus
Cryptocephalus frontalis
Cryptocephalus fulvus
Cryptocephalus hypochaeridis
Cryptocephalus moraei
Cryptocephalus nitidulus
Cryptocephalus parvulus
Cryptocephalus pusillus
Cryptocephalus sexpunctatus
Bromius obscurus
Timarcha goettingensis
Timarcha tenebricosa
Chrysolina americana
Chrysolina banksi
Chrysolina fastuosa
Chrysolina graminis
Chrysolina haemoptera
Chrysolina herbacea
Chrysolina hyperici
Chrysolina oricalcia
Chrysolina polita
Chrysolina sanguinolenta
Chrysolina staphylaea
Chrysolina sturmi
Gastrophysa polygoni
Gastrophysa viridula
Phaedon armoraciae
Phaedon cochleariae
Phaedon tumidulus
Hydrothassa glabra
Hydrothassa marginella
Prasocuris junci
Prasocuris phellandrii
Chrysomela aenea
Chrysomela populi
Gonioctena decemnotata
Phratora vitellinae
Phratora vulgatissima
Galerucella lineola
Galerucella nymphaeae
Galerucella pusilla
Galerucella sagittariae
Pyrrhalta viburni
Galeruca tanaceti
Lochmaea caprea
Lochmaea suturalis
Phyllobrotica quadrimaculata
Luperus longicornis
Calomicrus circumfusus
Agelastica alni
Sermylassa halensis
Phyllotreta diademata
Phyllotreta nemorum
Phyllotreta tetrastigma
Phyllotreta undulata
Aphthona euphorbiae
Aphthona nonstriata
Aphthona pallida
Longitarsus anchusae
Longitarsus curtus
Longitarsus dorsalis
Longitarsus membranaceus
Longitarsus tabidus
Altica lythri
Neocrepidodera ferruginea
Crepidodera aurata
Crepidodera aurea
Crepidodera plutus
Epitrix atropae
Chaetocnema concinna
Psylliodes chrysocephala
Psylliodes luridipennis
Psylliodes marcida
Psylliodes napi
Psylliodes sophiae
Pilemostoma fastuosa
Cassida hemisphaerica
Cassida murraea
Cassida nebulosa
Cassida nobilis
Cassida rubiginosa
Cassida vibex
Cassida viridis
Families
Collapse all
Myxophaga
Sphaeriusoidea
Sphaeriusidae
Adephaga
Gyrinidae
Haliplidae
Noteridae
Hygrobiidae
Dytiscidae
Carabidae
Polyphaga
Hydrophiloidea
Helophoridae
Georissidae
Hydrochidae
Spercheidae
Hydrophilidae
Sphaeritidae
Histeridae
Staphylinoidea
Hydraenidae
Ptiliidae
Leiodidae
Silphidae
Staphylinidae
Scarabaeoidea
Geotrupidae
Trogidae
Lucanidae
Scarabaeidae
Scirtoidea
Clambidae
Scirtidae
Dascilloidea
Dascillidae
Buprestoidea
Buprestidae
Byrrhoidea
Byrrhidae
Elmidae
Dryopidae
Limnichidae
Heteroceridae
Psephenidae
Ptilodactylidae
Elateroidea
Eucnemidae
Throscidae
Elateridae
Drilidae
Lycidae
Lampyridae
Cantharidae
Derodontoidea
Derodontidae
Bostrichoidea
Dermestidae
Bostrichidae
Ptinidae
Lymexyloidea
Lymexylidae
Cleroidea
Phloiophilidae
Trogossitidae
Cleridae
Dasytidae
Malachiidae
Cucujoidea
Sphindidae
Kateretidae
Nitidulidae
Monotomidae
Silvanidae
Cucujidae
Laemophloeidae
Phalacridae
Cryptophagidae
Erotylidae
Byturidae
Biphyllidae
Bothrideridae
Cerylonidae
Alexiidae
Endomychidae
Coccinellidae
Corylophidae
Latridiidae
Tenebrionoidea
Mycetophagidae
Ciidae
Tetratomidae
Melandryidae
Mordellidae
Ripiphoridae
Colydiidae
Tenebrionidae
Oedemeridae
Meloidae
Pythidae
Pyrochroidae
Salpingidae
Anthicidae
Aderidae
Scraptiidae
Chrysomeloidea
Cerambycidae
Megalopodidae
Orsodacnidae
Chrysomelidae
Curculionoidea
Nemonychidae
Anthribidae
Rhynchitidae
Attelabidae
Apionidae
Nanophyidae
Dryophthoridae
Erirhinidae
Curculionidae
Platypodidae